Project Intelligence · Bengaluru · Updated 2026-08-17
4-Storey Rental Building Cost & Rent Estimator — Bengaluru
Build-to-rent, modelled properly: construction cost by unit mix, plus the numbers landlords actually decide on — monthly rent potential, gross yield on construction and payback period, from researched Bengaluru rent benchmarks.
Essential
₹93 – 151 lakh
Standard
₹110 – 175 lakh
Premium
₹135 – 234 lakh
For a typical configuration — adjust every parameter below. Indicative, confirmed after site assessment.
- Written scope & quotation before any commitment
- One accountable coordinator, start to finish
- Screened execution professionals
- Stage-by-stage payments, reviewed before the next stage
- We never sell your requirement to contractors
The classic Bengaluru wealth play: build a G+3 rental block on your own site and let the units pay the construction back. The decision that matters is unit mix — more 1BHKs rent faster near tech corridors; 2BHKs rent higher and churn less — and this estimator models both the cost side and the income side of that choice.
Yield here is computed on construction cost (you already own the land). The researched Bengaluru benchmark for that measure is 6–8% gross for well-run 1BHK blocks, versus the 2.5–4.5% market-wide apartment yield that includes land value. Rents used are city-benchmark bands; your micro-market position within them decides the real outcome.
Interactive estimate
Build your estimate
Change any parameter — everything recomputes instantly from researched unit rates. No sign-up, no phone number required to see the numbers.
Your project
Quality tier
Estimated project cost · Standard
₹110 – 175 lakh
Timeline: 15–20 months
Advisory estimate for budgeting, not a quotation. A written, itemised Sevantay Realty quotation follows a free site assessment — and that document, not this page, is what you commit to. Includes GST at 18% and a 6–9% contingency.
Where the money goes
| TMT steel Fe500 (~4.0 kg/sqft) Consumption thumb rule: 3.5–4.5 kg per sqft of BUA — the model uses 4.0. | 15200 × kg | ₹8.5 – 10 lakh |
| Cement (~0.45 bags/sqft) Consumption: ~0.45 bags per sqft BUA including plaster (JK Cement, Happho). | 1710 × bag | ₹5.8 – 7.7 lakh |
| M-sand (~1.6 cft/sqft) ~1.6 cft per sqft BUA including plaster and flooring mortar. | 6080 × cft | ₹2.7 – 4 lakh |
| Coarse aggregate (~1.2 cft/sqft) ~1.2 cft per sqft BUA. | 4560 × cft | ₹1.7 – 2.5 lakh |
| Concrete blocks (~3.2/sqft) ~3.2 blocks per sqft BUA (brick-equivalent 25–35 ÷ 9). | 12160 × block | ₹3.9 – 5.8 lakh |
| Civil labour — mason, helper, all trades Mason ₹800–1,200/day, helper ₹450–700; central Bengaluru +15–25%. | 3800 × sqft (BUA) | ₹8.7 – 11 lakh |
| Shuttering, centering, curing & consumables Derived to reconcile component totals with audited turnkey bands — flagged for early calibration from real BOQs. | 3800 × sqft (BUA) | ₹3.6 – 5.3 lakh |
| Terrace waterproofing — full system | 950 × sqft (terrace) | ₹1.1 – 2.1 lakh |
| Compound wall & gate Gate included as an averaged allowance; automation extra. | 140 × rft | ₹1.3 – 2.2 lakh |
| Sump & overhead tanks (sized up) | 1.5 lumpsum | ₹1.5 – 2.4 lakh |
- Works subtotal
- ₹85 – 131 lakh
- Design & consultant fees
- ₹2.5 – 5.2 lakh
- GST (18%)
- ₹16 – 25 lakh
- Contingency (6–9%)
- ₹6.2 – 15 lakh
- Estimated total
- ₹110 – 175 lakh
Choose your tier with open eyes
Same project, three honest specifications. The differences are listed exactly — this is where budget decisions belong.
Essential
₹93 – 151 lakh
Pure rental spec — durable, simple, easy to maintain between tenants.
- Ceramic/entry-GVT tiles, standard fittings
- Individual meters, basic security grills
- The spec that maximises yield percentage
Standard
selected₹110 – 175 lakh
The sweet spot: slightly better finishes rent noticeably faster and to better tenants.
- GVT flooring, branded CP fittings, better lobby
- Covered parking finish, CCTV provisioning
- Rents at the upper half of the area band
Premium
₹135 – 234 lakh
Boutique-rental grade — justified only in premium micro-markets that pay for it.
- Premium lobby and facade, better lift
- Modular kitchens in units, false ceilings
- Works where area rents support ₹30k+ 1BHKs
Where can I save?
Design units around the staircase core once
2–5%A repeated floor plate with a single wet-wall stack cuts plumbing runs and makes every floor faster than the last. Custom layouts per floor are the classic rental-build waste.
Essential tier inside, Standard where tenants decide
5–8%Tenants choose on the lobby, bathroom and kitchen counter. Spend there; keep bedrooms simple. This mix rents at Standard prices on a near-Essential budget.
Provision the lift shaft even if deferring the lift
defers ~₹15LA shaft built now costs a slab opening; a lift added later without one costs structural surgery. Deferring the car itself parks ₹12–18 lakh until rents justify it.
Assumptions, unit rates and sources behind this estimate
| Rate used | Unit | Standard band | Basis | As of |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TMT steel Fe500/550D (JSW/Tata class) | per kg | ₹56 – ₹68 | Research · tatanexarc.com, buildmaadi.com | 2026-08 |
| Cement 50kg bag (UltraTech/ACC/Birla class) | per bag | ₹340 – ₹450 | Research · varnahomes.in, buildmaadi.com | 2026-08 |
| M-sand (structural + plaster) | per cft | ₹45 – ₹65 | Research · alphasand.in, varnahomes.in | 2026-08 |
| Coarse aggregate (20mm/12mm) | per cft | ₹38 – ₹55 | Research · infralens.in, houseyog.com | 2026-08 |
| Solid concrete blocks (6"/4" mix) | per block | ₹32 – ₹48 | Research · alphasand.in, indiamart.com | 2026-08 |
| Civil labour — all trades (labour-contract basis) | per sqft (BUA) | ₹230 – ₹300 | Research · architects4design.com, relgrow.com | 2026-08 |
| Shuttering, centering, curing, scaffolding & consumables | per sqft (BUA) | ₹95 – ₹140 | Research · houseyog.com, jkcement.com | 2026-08 |
| Terrace waterproofing — full system (screed + membrane) | per sqft (terrace) | ₹120 – ₹220 | Research · asianpaints.com, houseyog.com | 2026-08 |
| Flooring — tiles supplied + laid | per sqft (floor) | ₹140 – ₹210 | Research · mytyles.com, morbitilehub.com | 2026-08 |
| Main door — door, frame, hardware, install | per door | ₹32,000 – ₹62,000 | Research · tfsworld.in | 2026-08 |
| Internal doors — flush door, frame, hardware | per door | ₹9,000 – ₹16,000 | Research · tfsworld.in, nobroker.in | 2026-08 |
| Windows — UPVC/aluminium, glazed & installed | per sqft (window) | ₹500 – ₹750 | Research · mccoymart.com, nobroker.in | 2026-08 |
| Interior painting (walls + ceiling) | per sqft (paintable) | ₹28 – ₹40 | Research · aapkapainter.com | 2026-08 |
| Exterior painting (Asian Paints ladder) | per sqft (wall) | ₹28 – ₹42 | Research · aapkapainter.com | 2026-08 |
| Electrical — wiring, points, DBs (Polycab/Havells wire class) | per sqft (BUA) | ₹32 – ₹50 | Research · houseyog.com, civillane.com | 2026-08 |
| Bathroom — plumbing, waterproofing, tiling, sanitaryware & CP | per bathroom | ₹1 lakh – ₹1.7 lakh | Research · renubath.in, housegyan.com | 2026-08 |
| Kitchen & utility civil — counter base, dado, sink point | lumpsum | ₹40,000 – ₹80,000 | Research · houseyog.com, nobroker.in | 2026-08 |
| Passenger lift, 4 stops — supply, install & shaft works | lumpsum | ₹14 lakh – ₹20 lakh | Research · nibavlifts.com, eliteelevators.com | 2026-08 |
| Compound wall (5–6 ft masonry) with MS gate | per rft | ₹950 – ₹1,600 | Research · houseyog.com, aecord.com | 2026-08 |
| Borewell — drilling, casing, pump & electricals | lumpsum | ₹90,000 – ₹2 lakh | Research · roboborewell.in, krishnaborewell.com | 2026-08 |
| RCC sump (~10,000 L) + overhead tank | lumpsum | ₹1 lakh – ₹1.6 lakh | Research · ekaplumbingbangalore.com, architects4design.com | 2026-08 |
| BBMP plan sanction, khata & scrutiny (G+3 / rental building) | lumpsum | ₹1 lakh – ₹1.4 lakh | Research · gkhomeconstruction.com, sturdygroups.com | 2026-08 |
| BESCOM power + BWSSB water/sanitary connections & deposits | lumpsum | ₹35,000 – ₹90,000 | Research · citizenmatters.in, nobroker.in | 2026-08 |
Researched rates are refreshed as the market moves; calibrated rates are updated from anonymised, aggregated Sevantay Realty quotations and invoices. No individual vendor or customer pricing is ever identifiable.
Turn this estimate into a real, written quotation
A free site assessment converts these ranges into your number — itemised, with material brands named, and payable stage by stage. No advance until you approve the scope.
What moves this cost most
- Unit mix — decides both construction detail and the income line
- Lift — ₹14–20 lakh installed, but protects rents above G+2
- Micro-market — the same building earns 2× different rent across Bengaluru zones
- Finish tier — rental-grade Essential maximises yield %, Standard maximises tenant quality
Commonly excluded from quotes
- Land cost — yield here is on construction only
- Furnishing (semi/fully-furnished units rent higher; not modelled)
- Property management fees once let
- Interiors beyond rental-grade finish
Hidden costs to budget for
- Vacancy periods — budget 1 month per unit per year realistically
- BESCOM multi-meter conversion charges and per-unit deposits
- Annual maintenance: painting between tenants, pump and lift AMCs
- Property tax steps up with each floor and usage class
Common questions
What does a G+3 rental building on a 30x40 cost in 2026?
All-in at Standard tier with a lift, this model computes ₹1.1–1.75 crore on the component bill of quantities. Construction-only market quotes of ₹63–88 lakh exclude the lift, per-unit bathrooms and kitchenettes, approvals, GST and contingency this estimator includes.
What rent can a 30x40 G+3 realistically earn?
Six 1BHKs at the researched ₹13,000–22,000 band gross ₹78,000–1,32,000 monthly at full occupancy. Your micro-market position inside that band — and realistic vacancy — decide the true number.
Is 6–8% yield realistic?
On construction cost (land already owned), yes for well-located 1BHK blocks — that is the researched benchmark. Yield including land value drops to the 2.5–4.5% Bengaluru norm, which is why build-to-rent works best on inherited or long-held plots.
1BHK or 2BHK mix?
1BHKs let faster and yield more per sqft near employment corridors; 2BHKs attract families, churn less and carry less management load. The mixed option hedges — and the estimator prices all three.
Ready for your real number?
A free site assessment turns these ranges into a written, itemised quotation with staged payments — the document you actually commit to.